BIO

Uros Peric is known to the world as a top-class musician and interpreter of songs from the golden age of blues, jazz, and soul. His versatility, which showcases itself through his music, has taken him to twenty-six countries, where he has performed more than 1000 times. Uros’s acting, singing, and all-round charisma have been met with rapturous applause from audiences all around the world.

With his unique talent, Peric has enchanted listeners across Europe, Russia, America and Africa. During his distinguished career, he has collaborated with more than 200 prestigious names from across the music world. Sheila Raye Charles, daughter of the famous Ray Charles, describes him as the true personification of Ray himself, the immortal legend of the musical world, who had the greatest influence on Uros’s work. Uros’s stage presence and charismatic voice transport his listeners back to a golden age of jazz and blues, and music connoisseurs even compare his piano performances to those of the great Gene Harris.

Uros’s indescribable energy has also been felt by many who have worked with him – Sheila Raye Charles, Diane Schuur, Ernie Watts, Mike Sponza, the Raelettes, and many others. He has performed at the world’s most prestigious festivals and venues, including Montreux, Ascona, St. Petersburg, New Orleans, etc. For the audience, Peric’s performances conjure up the real glitz and glamour of the golden age of blues, jazz, and soul.

Performed with:

Uroš Perić started his reach professional musical career in 2004 with the Moonlighting Orchestra and since then he has worked either on the stage or in the studios with the musicians and bands such as:

Harriet Lewis, Tony Horrowitz, Diane Schuur,  The Las Vegas World Jazz Orchestra, Renee Collins Georges, Sheila Raye Charles, Carmen Bradford, Ernie Watts, Dusko Goykovich, Roy Bennett and his orchestra, Duffy Jackson, Mike Sponza, Kenny Blues Boss Wayne, Thomas Gansch, David Hoffman…

See more...

Big Band of RTV Slovenia, Big Band of RT Belgrade, Liza da Costa, Gail Duncan, Oto Pestner, Dada Kladnik, Branko Djurić Djuro, Lew Green, Jeff Green, Kai Henry Peterson, Tony Lorenzo, Peter Petrel, Bernard Smithy-Smith, Rick Cotton, Joyce F. Lyle, J.C. Dook, Mia Žnidarič, Alenka Godec, Nuška Drašček, Caroline Mhlanga, Kristina Oberzan, Eva Hren, Katja Sever, Oliver Dragojević, Primoz Grašič, Pascal Rioux, Ratko Divjak , Manfred Josel, Mario Mavrin, Aleš Rendla, Aleš Avbelj, Albert Zaveršnik, Suzana Labazan, Maja Slatinšek, Sandra Feketija, Clivia Cristina, Helmut sax, Michael Kramer, Venus Celje, Slovene police orchestra, Slovene army orchestra, Primož Grašič trio, Jacks blues quartet, Uptown shufflers, Tobias Deutschman big band, Belgrade septet, Marko Djordjević band, Irena Vrčkovnik, Velenje big band, Big band Swingtime from Frankfurt, Big band 82, Toti big band from Maribor, Big band of radio television of Bucureste, Ratko Divjak trio, Boško Petrović, the Groove orchestra, HGZ from Zagreb, All European jazz star big band, big band Stella from Rogaška Slatina, big band Slovenska Bistrica, Big band Žabe from Celje, Katja Koren, Jernej Senegacnik, Tomi Rebernak, Blazka Oberstar, Rainer Marz, Bernd Hasel, Sven Hack, Norbert Hanf, Tomi Puric, Marek Michalak, Michael Kraemer, Bernd Hasel trio, Big band Zagorje, big band Braca Doblekarja, Violin quartet from Celje, Golden Gate Quartet, The Moonlighting Orchestra, The Blue note trio, Joybelles, the Pearlettes (Suza, Sandra, Caroline) Barbara Lane, Old jazz union and friends, Jo Ann Pickens, Brad Howel, Kelag big band of Klagenfurt, Mika Stanojević, Lucienne, Sancti Petri, String orchestra Bruenn, Franco Andolfo, Olina Mouckova, Francesca Viaro, Dieter Themel, Gene Williams, Tuija Komi, Hsin, Helmut Engelhardt, Jens Glassner, Christian Lassen, Big band HRT, Ralph Mosch Himmler, Matthias Mattl Doersam, Berhard Vanecek, Yannick Monot, Tyrone Starks, Simone Serafini, Enrico Crivellaro, Silvio Berger, Pietro Taucher, Nina Strnad, Zdenka Kovačiček, Miha Alujevič, Irena Vrčkovnik, Big band Gornja Radgona, Big band of Slovenian railways, Darja Švajger, Goran Rukavina, Iva Stanić, Deborah Norris, Ron Adwaters, Michael Middlebrooks, Alan Meredith, Juan Fannil, Žan Tetičkovič, Gorazd Čepin, Aljoša Jurkošek, Gal Djurin, Peter Glessing, Aleš Kajtna, Maja Keuc, String orchestra RTV Ljubljana, Michael Abene, Mambo stars orchestra Belgrade, Pihalna godba Velenje, Maja Keuc, Tommie Harris, Leo Williams, Larry Foyen, Richard Hunter, Keith Vennette, Gill Gann, Calvin Brooks, Millard Jackson, Don Phillips, Bonnie Bonnaparte, Paul Stubblefield, Steve Flora, Mike Mechem, John Defferary, Jim Kahr, Valley Connection big band, Lungau Big band, Jazz orchestra Erlenbach, Lou Gonzales, Eric Sande, Joel Gibson, Curt Miller, Neil Maxa, Jon Klokow, Sonny Hernandez, Tom Hall, Eddie Rich, Wayne de Silva, Garry Anderson, Alex Jackson, David Braun, Pete Bresciani, Andrej Janjetović, Christophe Bras, Emil Spanyi, Lenart Krečič, Uni jazz orchestra Regensburg, The Divettes, Oliver Dragojević, Andy Kissenberg, Andy Weiss, Vilnius big band, The Dities, Nidia Moya, Philipp Rellstab, Denise King, Big band Cote Ouest from Nantes, Jean Philippe Vidal, Laszlo Wolpert, Christoph Steinbach, Abi Wallenstein, Aurore Voilque, Wind band Konjice, Don Braden, Ulysses Owens, Ben Wolfe, Robert Jukić, Bruno Domiter, Steve Klink, Hans-Peter Hotz, Flavio Ferrari, Alja Krušič, Nuša Derenda, Walter Helbig, Janez Bončina Benč, BBB Bordeaux big band, Artrem Petrov, Leonid Ivachenko, Big band Powiatu Ostrowskiego, Adam Wendt, Apostolis Anthimos, Helena Blagne, Wendy DeWitt, Henri Herbert, Kirk Harwood, Paul Mac Bonvin, Sid Morris, Richard Swanstrom, Phillippe Dourneau, Opening for Smokey Robinson, David Miller, Stivers school for the arts jazz orchestra, Michael Hicks, Thomas Fiddler, Lorel Breackinsticks Holton, Deja Kimberly Gil, Kenia Crutcher, Angel Winston Christmon, Delores Harris – Lady D, Marvin Dorfler big band, Tony Burks, Alex Boerner, Drew Davis, David Blenkhorn, Sebastien Girrardot, Guillaume Novaux, Ziga Kozar, Jazz Ladies, Gilles Chevaucherie, Nirek Mokar, Carl Schlosser, Jelly Germain, Nico Peslier, Stephane Rober, Benedict Cork, Matic Mikola, The new sisters, Raphael Dever, The Ruby sisters (Isa, Rebecca, Tess), Josef Menzl, Steffi Denk, BBC-o big band, Luka Šulić (2 Cellos), Samantha Lavital, Stephanie Meriaux, Jean-Baptiste GAUDRAY, Pilou CAS, Kristijan Krajnčan, Tomaž Gajst, David Jarh, Dominik Krajnčan, Jaka Kopač, Lana Janjanin, Nataša Radovanovič, Nidia Moya, Milan Pavković, Freddie Stanisavljević, Marko Djordjević, Neisha, Perpetuum Jazzile, Franck Dijeau big band, ISIS big band, Roza Lozica, Kay Gluska, Jehonotan Cohen, Gašper Bertoncelj, Ram Erez, Raquel Brown, Laise Sanchez, Omar Naber, Sule Jovović, Martin Djordjević, former Ray Charles Raelettes (Renee Collins Georges, Wendy Smith-Brune, Katrina Harper), Sarajevo big band, Ranko Rithman, Brad Rabuchin, Franz Kirchner Bigband, The Bezzies, New Swing Quartet, Julie Saury, Bruno Rousselet, Sweet and sassy singers, Renato Chicco, Etel jazz quartet, The New Sisters, Marie Helene Gastinel, Jani Šepetavec, Vocal group Karamels, Mirage jazz orchestra, Jure Pukl, Ziga Kozar, Miha Koren, Robert Jukic, Jani Moder, Barcelona blues big band, Ivan Kovacevic, Olivier Defays, Thomas Mestres, Stephane Roger, Jean-marc Labbe, Sylvain Tejerizo, TISH, Hikmet Altunbasliler, Werkskapelle Bauer, Big band Vrhnika, Jana Šušteršič, Simon Boyer, Kristina Nikolic, Ster Wax, Wax & Boogie, Dani Nel-lo, the Sparkles, Tjaša Fajdiga, Slovenian military big band, Lagard, Sara Lamprečnik, Anna Buchegger, En Big Band, Gregor Skaza in Lovro Ravbar, Extra big band, symphony orchestra of music school Celje, Stjepko Gut, Alvin Queen, Klaus Raible, Martin Djakonovski, Fulvio Albano, Denise Gordon, Sigi Feigl, Carmen Bradford

Performed in:

Slovenia (Ljubljana, Maribor, Koper, Nova Gorica, Rogaška Slatina, Celje, Zagorje, Žalec, Laško, Portorož … Slovenska popevka, Golovec, Križanke, For American embassy 4th of july, Mons, Studio 14, Gospodarsko razstavišče, Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana square, St. Nicholas concert, Gallus hall, Union hall, all the major events and places …)

Germany (Wiesbaden , Landstull, Ruesselsheim, Kaiserslautern, Ginsheim, Gustavsburg, Franfkurt, Hofheim/taunus, Taunusstein, Hanau, Bischofsheim, Bensheim, Eschborn, Neu Isenburg, Mainz, Stuttgart, Reutlingen, Darmstadt, Hamburg, Einoellen, Oestrich-Winkel, Limburg, Neu-Isenburg, Trippstadt, Frankfurt Hoechst, Limburg,Uhingen, Regensburg, Straubing, Amberg, Landshut, Cham, Erlenbach,Amerang/Schloss Amerang, Wallau, Karlsruhe, Wiehl, Nidda, Friedberg, Senftenberg amphiteater, Deggendorf stadthalle, Bayerischer rundfunk Abendschau, Dietzenbach kongress hotel am atrium palmengarten, Hochheim, Oestrich-Winkel)

Austria (Wienna, Graz, Klagenfurt, Badgastein, Velden , St. Johann im Pongau, Finkenstein, Vogau, Villach, Spital, Altenmarkt, Hollersbach,Salzburg, Tamsweg, Waidhofen/Ybbs, Kitzbuehel, Goldegg/Schloss Goldegg, Saalfelden jazz festival, Zell am See, Braunau, Radenthein, Bleiburg, Puch, Baernbach, Bad Aussee, Grein, Ebensee, St. Gilgen, Liezen, St. Georgen/Obernberg, Althofen …), Hofburg Innsbruck, Bad Ischl

Chech Republic (Prague Jazz Dock)
Hungary (Szombately)
Bulgaria
(Sofia , Bansko)
Romania (Bucureste)
Serbia (Belgrade, Pančevo, Veliko Gradište, Niš, Valjevo, Novi Sad, Arandjelovac, Kraljevo – Jazz Ibar festival, Raska (Raske duhovne svecanosti), Botanička bašta – jazz in the garden, Čačak Gradski trg
Croatia (Vrsar Porto fest, many other different venues and festivals, Rab – jazz fest Rab, Dubrovnik, Čakovec Jazz fair, Cest is the best, Groznjan jazz festival, Bp klub, almost all the venues in Croatia …)
Bosnia (Sarajevo, Dom omladine)
Montenegro (Budva – Petrovac jazz fest), Budva festival grad teatar
Morocco (Tanjazz festival, Tanger)
Switzerland (Montreux jazz festival, Ascona jazz festival, Zurich/Dietikon, Davos jazz festival, Gebruen, Klosters, Geneve le fete de Geneve, Le Locle, Strozzi`s by Zurich lake), St. Gallen Abacus

France (Caen/Brettevile sur Odon domaine de la Baronnie, La Falois domaine des granges dul Bel air, Corny Manoir de Corny, Verlinghem ferme des Templiers, Chancelade near Periguex parc des expositions jazz and blues festival, Theatre des Arcades de Buc, Paris, Chinon, Cravant , Saint Amarin – jazz Amarinois festival, Chateaubriant, Nantes jazz festival Jazz nuits, Bordeaux, Leognan jazz and blues festival, Massy Palaiseau, Verrieres le Buisson blues and boogie festival, Marseille Musiques a Bagatelle, La Baule jazz festival, Festival de musiques d`Hardelot, Saint Benoit swing festival, St. Maur theatre de Saint Maur salle Rabelais, Rueil Malmaison – theatre Andre Malraux, Villebon sur Yvette, theatre Jean Alary of Carcassonne, the Maline in la couarde sur Mer (ile de ré), the cultural space Georges Brassens of Leognan, festival st jazz of life in st Gilles Croix de Vie, Saint Aignan Lauris Chateau les nuits d`ete Lauris, jazz en val de cher, Val de Cherre, Jazz Jonzac, Cavalaire jazz festival, Bar Sur Aube jazzabar, St Tropez, Limoges, Cazaudehore la Forestiere, Sancy snow jazz le mont Dore, swing a Mirepoix, Espace des arts les Pavillons-sous-bois, Nice cote d`azur, puget-sur-argens espace culturel Victor Hugo, Jazz a la soute festival (Gueret), Gradignan-Talence La medoquine, jazz o der festival Montier en Der, Salle Joseph Triomphe Tarare, Tassin la demi lune (Lyon), Draveil, Saint Pandelon – hall des sports, Angers – grand theatre d`Angers, Montargis – Le Tivoli, Munster jazz festival,  St. Tropez on cruise ship Silver whispe, Fort Lecluse, Cormeilles haute-Normandie, Theatre Coluche Plaisir, …), Théâtre André Malraux de Rueil-Malmaison, Salle Saint-Saëns – Centre événementiel de Courbevoie, Nica, St. Raphael jazz festival, Pertuis jazz festival, Festival Un piano sous les arbres à Lunel-Viel, Pornic, La Rochelle de Ville auditorium Michel Crepeau, Provins, Beaune, Le Touquet Paris Plage Palais de Congres, Bayonne, Tarnos – Jazz en Mars, Limoux – Espace Sportif l`olimpie Brass Festival, Bolquere – Salle des Fetes, Vias, Palais des Congrès de Perpignan

USA (Chicago , New Orleans , French quarter jazz festival, Atlanta Georgia Sweet Auburn jazz festival, Atlanta Georgia Tanqueray lounge, Las Vegas E-string, Despensary coctail lounge, Gordon Biersh on Sunset, Nashville, Schuster performing arts center Dayton Ohio, Crowne Plaza Dayton, Riff Raff club Dayton, Cliff Belles Detroit, Harbor downtown Detroit, Floods Detroit … )

Israel (The Be`er Sheva Theater, Jerusalem Theater, Zappa Herzelija, Modiin Einan Hall, Tel Aviv museum of art – Recanati Auditorium, Haifa – Abba Hushi center for culture and society)
Spain Barcelona (Concert Hall Barts), Costa Brava (Festival de Jazz de Arenys de Mar), Festival de jazz d`Arenys de Mar, rhythm and jamboree at Paral-lel Barcelona
Denmark (Kopenhagen – Mojo blues club)
Russia (Moscow, Kaliningrad jazz festival)
Italy (Padova, Bluenote Milano, Trieste, Gorizia, Venice)
Lithuania (Klaipeda)
Latvia (Saulkrasti jazz festival, Kuldiga festival)
Poland (Ostrow Wielkopolski)
Tunisia (Aldiana jazz festival)
Monaco (Monte Carlo – Jacht club de Monaco)
Cyprus: Etel jazz festival, Iskele Farmagusta Caesar

“MY FATHER WOULD BE PROUD, HE IS LIKE RAY IN EVERY SENSE”

– Sheila Raye Charles

“He must have studied black music and Ray to such an extent that its now in him.”

– Marcus Belgrave


“Perry is Simply wonderful. Thumbs up.”

– Duffy Jackson (Count Basie Orchestra)


“It`s amazing how you`re channelling Ray. You bring a tear in my eye.”

– Peter Turre ( Ray Charles Orchestra )

“No one, I mean no one captures the essence of Ray Charles, nor are they able to evoke feelings from an audience in the soulful way that Ray did-better than Uros Perich.”

– Renée Collins Georges (Original Raelette)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close